2019 Home Page ... 2019 Class C1 Enrollments ... 2019 District Assignments ... PRESEASON REPORT(pdf) ... Wahoo Rankings ... All Class Rankings ... Recent Scores ... Opponent Summaries ... Holiday Tournament ... Conference Tournament ... District Tournament ... STATE TOURNAMENT ... STATE TOURNAMENT PHOTO GALLERY ... SEASON SUMMARY .. .SEASON STATISTICS ... THE WAHOO REPORT ...
note: The "WAHOO REPORT" is a printable pdf document which displays all the current information on the current season.

The 2019 Warriors will be seeking to defend their Class C1 state championship. The road to the title will not be easy as Wahoo graduated six seniors from the 2018 championship team. Blake Lacey and Winston Cook, two players who have already made a mark on the Warrior record book will return for their senior season to lead Wahoo.
SCHEDULE / SCORES:

54 Bennington 69 L
74 Aurora 76 (OT) L
72 Wayne 64 W
70 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 32 W
87 Fort Calhoun 40 W
71 Yutan 64 W
67 Lincoln Lutheran 45 W
80 Lexington 72 W
54 Seward 56 L
82 Syracuse 54 W
65 Crete 44 W
68 Platteview 49 W
82 Douglas County West 48 W
83 Raymond Central 36 W
81 Norfolk Catholic 32 W
88 Raymond Central 27 W
62 Platteview 50 W
57 Ashland-Greenwood 44 W
84 Arlington 54 W
58 Grand Island Central Catholic 57 W
82 Columbus Scotus 52 W
81 Ashland-Greenwood 40 W
63 Elmwood-Murdock 56 W
65 David City 31 W
70 Aquinas Catholic 62 W
66 Wayne 47 W
64 Boys Town 50 W
46 Auburn 59 L
63 Ogallala 74 L

11/29/2018 @Bennington
11/30/2018 Aurora
12/7/2018 @Wayne
12/8/2018 @Logan View-Scribner-Snyder
12/14/2018 Fort Calhoun
12/17/2018 @Yutan
12/18/2018 Lincoln Lutheran
12/28/2018 Lexington
12/29/2018 Seward
1/4/2019 Syracuse
1/5/2019 Crete
1/11/2019 @Platteview
1/12/2019 Douglas County West
1/15/2019 @Raymond Central
1/19/2019 Norfolk Catholic
1/21/2019 Raymond Central
1/24/2019 Platteview
1/26/2019 Ashland-Greenwood
2/1/2019 Arlington
2/2/2019 Grand Island Central Catholic
2/5/2019 @Columbus Scotus
2/9/2019 Ashland-Greenwood
2/16/2019 @Elmwood-Murdock

Wahoo Class C1
Enrollment: 136 rank: 1
24 wins 5 losses
points: 45.2308 / points rank: 2
off. ave.: 70.31 def. ave.: 51.17
LJS: 4 OWH Rank: 4
State Finish: State Semifinalist

Team Photo -- click to enlarge
2019 ROSTER:
# Name Grade Ht.
2 Gerardo Madrid 11 6’0            
3 Winston Cook 12 6’5
4 Trevin Luben 11 5’11
5 Blake Lacey 12 5’8
13 Trey Scheef 11 6’0
15 Brett Greenfield 12 6’1
22 Trevor Kasischke 10 5’11          
24 Thomas Waido 11 6’3
30 Nick Oden 12 6’1
42 Karson Hesser 12 6’1