GAMES:
Bennington
Aurora
Logan View
Nebraska City
Ashland
Elkhorn North
Seward
Yutan
Lincoln Lutheran
Crete
Blair
Platteview
D. C. West
Ralston
Waverly
Wayne
Ralston CT
Platteview CT
Beatrice
Columbus Scotus
Plattsmouth
Norris
Arlington DT
Neumann DT
Clarkson Leigh DT
Fort Calhoun ST

CCC
2022 Home ... Preseason Report ... School Enrollments ... District Assignments ... Rankings ... All Class Rankings ... All District Rankings ... Opponent Summaries ... Recent Scores ... Game Stats ... Season Stats ... Individual Stats .... Season Summary ... Best Individual Performances ... Holiday Tournament ... Conference Tournament ... District Tournament ... State Tournament ... RECORDS & AWARDS ...

STATE TOURNAMENT

Team Records ... Slideshow ... Scores ... Upsets ...

Scores:

First Round Fort Calhoun 54 - Wahoo 52
First Round Auburn 34 - Omaha Concordia 29
First Round Ashland-Greenwood 56 - Ogallala 43
First Round Kearney Catholic 47 - Wayne 40
Semi-Final Auburn 48 - Fort Calhoun 46
Semi-Final Ashland-Greenwood 62 - Kearney Catholic 55
Consolation Kearney Catholic 79 - Fort Calhoun 65
Final Ashland-Greenwood 36 - Auburn 33

Finish:

Place .. Seed .. Record
1. (2) Ashland-Greenwood 23 - 1 off. av. 68.32 def. av. 38.61
2. (4) Auburn 25 - 4 off. av. 52.9 def. av. 35.79
3. (3) Kearney Catholic 27 - 2 off. av. 56.24 def. av. 38.66
4. (8) Fort Calhoun 21 - 7 off. av. 53.93 def. av. 47.5
5. (1) Wahoo 23 - 3 off. av. 66 def. av. 46.12
6. (5) Omaha Concordia 22 - 4 off. av. 58.31 def. av. 42.42
7. (6) Wayne 24 - 4 off. av. 53.14 def. av. 39.79
8. (7) Ogallala 22 - 5 off. av. 63.78 def. av. 48.59

State Tournament Upsets:
Class: A

(6) Creighton Preparatory School 53 (3) Omaha Westside 48 (First Round)

Class: B

(6) Beatrice 38 (3) Scottsbluff 35 (First Round)
(2) Omaha Roncalli Catholic 52 (1) Omaha Skutt Catholic 37 (Final)

Class: C1

(8) Fort Calhoun 54 (1) Wahoo 52 (First Round)

Class: C2

(7) Norfolk Catholic 54 (2) Hartington Cedar Catholic 41 (First Round)
(8) Amherst 53 (1) Freeman 43 (First Round)

Class: D1

(5) Burwell 65 (4) Elgin Public/Pope John 58 (First Round)
(3) Loomis 60 (2) Dundy County Stratton 48 (Semi-Final)
(5) Burwell 58 (2) Dundy County Stratton 44 (Consolation)

Class: D2

(5) Osceola 52 (4) Wynot 48 (First Round)
(6) Parkview Christian 64 (3) Hyannis 54 (First Round)
(6) Parkview Christian 46 (2) Falls City Sacred Heart 31 (Semi-Final)
(6) Parkview Christian 64 (1) St. Mary's 48 (Final)

 

SLIDESHOW
  • TITLE
  • WarmupLayup2
  • WarmupLayup
  • NelsonWarmup
  • Band
  • Captains
  • BallBoys
  • Coaches
  • Cheerleaders
  • Introductions
  • KasischkePass
  • GlockShot
  • AnthonyDribble
  • Defense
  • MylesDrive2
  • MylesDrive
  • Band2
  • Dancer
  • Huddle
  • drive
  • Cheerleaders3
  • CoachScheef
  • HancockShot
  • Cheerleaders2
  • MylesPass
  • Crowd
  • HancockShot2
  • Crowd2
Team records prior to the tournament:
Wahoo Ashland-Greenwood Kearney Catholic Auburn

Class C1 Enrollment: 144 / #1
23 wins 2 losses
points: 46.6 / points rank: 1
off. ave.: 66.56 def. ave.: 45.8
LJS: #3 OWH: #3


80 Bennington 56 W
76 Aurora 50 W
74 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 34 W
55 Nebraska City 48 W
43 Ashland-Greenwood 65 L
73 Elkhorn North 52 W
64 Seward 31 W
39 Yutan 32 W
77 Lincoln Lutheran 56 W
63 Crete 52 W
56 Blair 40 W
67 Platteview 57 W
66 Douglas County West 43 W
79 Ralston 31 W
84 Waverly 63 W
50 Wayne 53 L
81 Ralston 32 W
59 Platteview 48 W
56 Beatrice 42 W
68 Columbus Scotus 41 W
71 Plattsmouth 46 W
59 Norris 53 W
77 Arlington 36 W
70 Bishop Neumann 34 W
77 Clarkson/Leigh 50 W


Class C1 Enrollment: 144 / #1
23 wins 2 losses
points: 46.6 / points rank: 1
off. ave.: 66.56 def. ave.: 45.8
LJS: #3 OWH: #3


80 Bennington 56 W
76 Aurora 50 W
74 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 34 W
55 Nebraska City 48 W
43 Ashland-Greenwood 65 L
73 Elkhorn North 52 W
64 Seward 31 W
39 Yutan 32 W
77 Lincoln Lutheran 56 W
63 Crete 52 W
56 Blair 40 W
67 Platteview 57 W
66 Douglas County West 43 W
79 Ralston 31 W
84 Waverly 63 W
50 Wayne 53 L
81 Ralston 32 W
59 Platteview 48 W
56 Beatrice 42 W
68 Columbus Scotus 41 W
71 Plattsmouth 46 W
59 Norris 53 W
77 Arlington 36 W
70 Bishop Neumann 34 W
77 Clarkson/Leigh 50 W

Class C1 Enrollment: 74 / #37
25 wins 1 losses
points: 45.6923 / points rank: 3
off. ave.: 55.77 def. ave.: 36.69
LJS: #2 OWH: #2


58 Sutton 30 W
58 Holdrege 25 W
50 North Platte St. Patrick's 33 W
54 Ord 31 W
56 Ravenna 31 W
53 Hastings 33 W
31 Omaha Skutt Catholic 35 L
63 Boone Central 44 W
55 Amherst 41 W
56 York 44 W
49 Grand Island Central Catholic 41 W
49 North Platte 33 W
63 Lexington 33 W
66 Broken Bow 42 W
46 Hastings St. Cecilia 41 W
53 Aurora 40 W
66 Aquinas Catholic 32 W
63 Lincoln Lutheran 50 W
46 Omaha Concordia 40 W
53 Hastings St. Cecilia 45 W
65 Columbus Scotus 43 W
43 Lincoln Christian 31 W
46 Adams Central 32 W
65 Gothenburg 29 W
66 Minden 38 W
77 Chadron 37 W

Class C1 Enrollment: 103 / #12
23 wins 3 losses
points: 45.3462 / points rank: 4
off. ave.: 54.58 def. ave.: 35.65
LJS: #4 OWH: #6


54 Malcolm 36 W
44 Elmwood-Murdock 23 W
51 Mead 36 W
53 Louisville 30 W
42 Freeman 22 W
52 Douglas County West 54 (OT) L
58 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 43 W
69 Hartington Cedar Catholic 71 (6 OT) L
42 Pierce 33 W
46 Milford 35 W
44 East Mills IA 27 W
55 Lourdes Central Catholic 47 W
48 Fairbury 31 W
55 Falls City Sacred Heart 49 W
44 Nebraska City 29 W
60 Falls City 28 W
66 Superior 19 W
92 Weeping Water 33 W
47 Johnson County Central 27 W
28 Freeman 21 W
74 Syracuse 41 W
42 Lincoln Lutheran 43 L
58 Johnson County Central 45 W
68 Wilber-Clatonia 20 W
86 Fairbury 47 W
41 Central City 37 W

Omaha Concordia Wayne Ogallala Fort Calhoun
Class C1 Enrollment: 99 / #19
22 wins 3 losses
points: 45.24 / points rank: 5
off. ave.: 59.48 def. ave.: 42.76
LJS: #7 OWH: #5


80 Boys Town 51 W
46 Fort Calhoun 53 L
60 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 55 W
52 Columbus Scotus 25 W
63 Bennington 56 W
62 Ralston 56 W
70 Omaha Brownell Talbot 26 W
62 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 18 W
76 Omaha Gross Catholic 51 W
31 Yutan 30 W
69 Lincoln Lutheran 41 W
53 Bishop Neumann 42 W
49 Blair 47 (OT) W
53 Lincoln Christian 43 W
68 Lincoln Christian 38 W
40 Kearney Catholic 46 L
61 Archbishop Bergan 31 W
59 Plattsmouth 50 W
53 Mount Michael Benedictine 63 L
68 Aurora 57 W
56 Douglas County West 34 W
65 Arlington 55 W
69 Boys Town 40 W
59 Fort Calhoun 34 W
63 Wood River 27 W
Class C1 Enrollment: 110 / #8
24 wins 3 losses
points: 45.1852 / points rank: 6
off. ave.: 53.63 def. ave.: 39.52
LJS: #5 OWH: #7


69 Battle Creek 44 W
38 Ponca 20 W
66 Wakefield 58 W
68 Columbus Lakeview 38 W
57 Wisner-Pilger 39 W
47 O'Neill 35 W
48 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 25 W
86 Winnebago 53 W
42 Pierce 22 W
32 Hartington Cedar Catholic 31 W
26 Norfolk Catholic 38 L
58 Boone Central 43 W
51 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 39 W
50 North Bend Central 48 W
79 Boys Town 61 W
68 Crofton 33 W
32 Hartington Cedar Catholic 35 L
53 Wahoo 50 W
53 West Point-Beemer 38 W
58 Battle Creek 42 W
53 O'Neill 42 W
51 Norfolk Catholic 47 W
51 Seward 55 L
44 Pierce 38 W
61 BRLD 23 W
53 West Point-Beemer 32 W
54 O'Neill 38 W
Class C1 Enrollment: 136 / #2
22 wins 4 losses
points: 44.8462 / points rank: 7
off. ave.: 64.58 def. ave.: 48.31
LJS: #8 OWH: #4


79 Lexington 42 W
60 Minden 41 W
48 Sterling CO 57 L
64 Chase County 36 W
66 North Platte St. Patrick's 49 W
78 Gering 59 W
78 Hershey 30 W
46 Louisville 41 W
51 Nebraska City 48 W
60 Bridgeport 43 W
63 Cozad 49 W
51 Scottsbluff 76 L
55 Sidney 61 L
73 Valentine 29 W
76 Alliance 38 W
67 Ainsworth 43 W
64 Broken Bow 48 W
73 McCook 71 W
62 Minden 44 W
68 McCook 73 L
60 Broken Bow 37 W
85 Mitchell 38 W
62 Gothenburg 47 W
60 Chadron 47 W
60 Gordon-Rushville 49 W
70 Milford 60 W
Class C1 Enrollment: 97 / #20
20 wins 5 losses
points: 43.88 / points rank: 9
off. ave.: 53.8 def. ave.: 46.04
LJS: #10 OWH: #9


51 Archbishop Bergan 43 W
64 Syracuse 37 W
53 Omaha Concordia 46 W
59 Douglas County West 52 W
48 Yutan 42 W
41 Plattsmouth 50 L
52 Conestoga 50 W
57 Sandy Creek 29 W
60 Howells-Dodge 70 L
47 West Point-Beemer 30 W
65 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 41 W
43 Ashland-Greenwood 59 L
53 Louisville 46 W
57 Omaha Brownell Talbot 35 W
59 Syracuse 45 W
69 Douglas County West 60 W
49 Ashland-Greenwood 57 L
52 Arlington 50 W
45 Nebraska City 40 W
76 Tekamah-Herman 51 W
69 Raymond Central 40 W
50 North Bend Central 33 W
44 Douglas County West 42 W
34 Omaha Concordia 59 L
48 Gordon-Rushville 44 W